Welding Engineers NZ Ltd (WENZL) Privacy Policy

WENZL complies with the statutory provisions for privacy and data protection, in particular, the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Information Privacy Principles and Codes of Practice as applies to visits to our website, and to collection and review of company and/or personal information for the purposes and requirements of trading.

WENZL Website - Privacy Statement

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to give it to us by completing an online enquiry form. If you do choose to give us your personal details, (such as your name, contact details), they will only be accessible to our staff for the purposes for which you supplied it.

We do, on occasion, review non-identifiable web traffic data in order to help improve our website. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked in any way to personally identifiable information you may have provided. Google Analytics software is used to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. This service is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics such as number of page views, the number of visitors, common entry and exit points into and from the website, etc., and this information is provided to us as a service to help us to improve our website.

Google Analytics software is widely used internationally and is noted as a leading website traffic measurement standard. Visit http://www.google.com/analytics if you wish to learn more.

We do not use technology such as “Cookies” to access your server or session memory during visits to our website.
The WENZL website does contain links to other company sites that may have a different policy for information collection. WENZL is not responsible for the accuracy of information or practices on such websites; we recommend review of their privacy and/or security statement/s for visitor security.

WENZL Collection of Personal Information – Privacy Statement

WENZL collects personal information you choose to give us on our account application form, or verbally, or in email form, or enquiry form on the WENZL website to enable the purchase of and payment for goods and services, the delivery of such goods and services, communication regarding said good and services, and for WENZL marketing communications and activities to assist us to provide you with better products and services. Without such information, accounts cannot be opened, or goods purchased other than instore.

Any and all information collected by WENZL is done so in a fair and lawful manner and maintained with appropriate on-going administration to ensure data protection to a reasonable and adequate level.

Your personal information is not and will not be shared with third party organisations or companies unless you have given your express consent, e.g to meet the requirements of credit checks.

The information may be stored or accessed on behalf of WENZL by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent which is necessary, e.g. for them to administrate or work on our software systems or website. All third parties will be subject to WENZL’s information security and privacy requirements.

Any information will be stored in our local based software system with minimum weekly back-ups of data until such time as it is no longer required, or you request it to be removed from our database.

You can be provided with full details of any personal information that is held in our database upon request. This information can be corrected or amended at your request.

If you have any query or complaint regarding the WENZL Privacy Policy, or if at any time you would like to opt out of receiving any correspondence from us, please contact us as below.

Privacy Officer Contact Details
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 09 634 1949

Download as PDF

WENZL Are Proud To Support

97H 1200x280